2011 Pierre Invite

 

East West Duals

Friday, Sept. 23-Saturday 24

Teams:  Pierre, Brandon Valley, Aberdeen Central, Spearfish, Rapid City Stevens, Rapid City Central, St. Thomas More, Watertown

 

 

Match Format:  We will be playing a 8 team dual team tournament as well as some additional matches on Friday.  All varsity matches will be 10 game pro-set with 10 pt. deciding match Tie-breaks at 10 all.

 

Friday Schedule (Griffin Park Courts):

9:00a.m.          Brandon Valley v. Pierre

11:00a.m.        Watertown v. St. Thomas More

11:00a.m.        Pierre v. Stevens        

12:00p.m.        Brandon Valley v. Rapid City Central

2:00p.m.          Rapid City Stevens v. Brandon Valley  (Quarter final match #1)

3:00p.m.          Pierre v. St. Thomas More (Quarter final match #2)

4:00p.m.          Rapid City Central v. Watertown  (Quarter final match 3#)

 

Saturday Schedule (Griffin Park Courts and LaBarge):  (See Bracket attached)

9:00a.m.          Aberdeen v. Spearfish (Quarter final match #4)

                        Winners of Match 1 and 3 starting with flights 6 and 5 singles (Semi Final)

Losers of Match 1 and 2 starting with flight 6  and 5 singles (Cons-Semi)

11:00a.m.        Winners of Match 2 and 4 starting with flight 6  (Semi Final)

                        Losers of Match 3 and 4 starting with flight 6 (Cons-Semi)

1:30p.m.          Championship, 3rd Place, 5th Place, 7th Place duals starting with Flight 6 singles

 

       Lunch will be provided on Saturday for all players, coaches and parents by the Lady Governor Parents. 

       Pierre will supply balls for all of its varsity dual matches.    Other teams will split balls with their varsity opponent when they are not playing Pierre. 

 

Junior Varsity:  We will have JV doubles matches all day Friday and after 10:00a.m. on Saturday.  Bring up to 4 JV players per team.  Pierre will supply balls for all JV matches.  JV matches will be held at LaBarge Courts

 

Questions:  Coach Jeff Bloomberg 280-7524